About Us

Ecole Chocolat Privacy Policy

At Ecole Chocolat, we respect our students' privacy. We have a long-standing policy of protecting the privacy of our customers in all of our business operations.1

We've adopted the CSA (Canadian Standards Association) Model Code as the basis for our own Ecole Chocolat Privacy Code. It sets out the principles that govern the collection, use and disclosure of our students' personal information.2

The CSA Model Code also forms the basis for the federal government's new privacy legislation, the "Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act", which came into effect on January 1, 2001. We've updated our Ecole Chocolat Privacy Code to ensure that we are in full compliance with this new legislation. The result is that we've strengthened our commitment to protect our students' personal information.

We've added this text to inform you about our privacy practices. We want you to understand the purposes for which we collect personal information about our students. And we want to be sure that we have your consent to continue to collect, use and disclose your personal information for those purposes.

The following is a brief summary of our privacy practices.

Why we collect personal information

If you are a Ecole Chocolat applicant or student, Ecole Chocolat has some basic information about you. We understand that some of this information is private, which is why we collect personal information only for the following purposes:

  1. To establish and maintain a responsible educational relationship with you and to provide ongoing service.
  2. To understand your needs and preferences. We maintain a record of the education you receive from us, and we may ask for additional information so that we can serve you better.
  3. To manage and develop our business and operations. For example, we analyze customer usage of our networks and facilities to help us manage them efficiently and plan for future growth.

When do we disclose personal information?

There are a number of circumstances where we may need to disclose some personal information about our students. Here are some examples:

  1. We may disclose a student's personal information to:
    1. A company or individual employed by Ecole Chocolat to perform functions on its behalf, such as tutoring or data processing.
  2. Any such disclosure of a customer's personal information outside of Ecole Chocolat is made on a confidential basis with the information to be used only for the purpose for which it was disclosed.
  3. We may disclose a customer's personal information to a public authority or agent of a public authority, if in the reasonable judgment of Ecole Chocolat, it appears that there is imminent danger to life or property which could be avoided or minimized by disclosure of the information.
  4. In conjunction with special offers or programs, we may disclose customers' personal information to our program partners, or to third-party agents responsible for administering such offers or programs. Any such disclosure is made on a confidential basis with the student's express consent.

How do we protect your personal information?

In order to protect your personal information and your right to privacy, Ecole Chocolat:

  1. Will not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those identified above, except with your consent;
  2. Will protect your personal information with appropriate security safeguards;
  3. Will protect the confidentiality of your personal information when dealing with other companies;
  4. Will strive to keep your personal information as accurate and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes identified above; and
  5. Will honor any request you may make for access to your personal information.

What are your choices?

We would like to have your consent to continue to collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes identified above. However, you do have choices and can refuse or withdraw your consent as follows:

  1. You may have your name removed from our telephone, mail or email marketing lists. We use these lists to inform you of relevant products, services and special offers that may be of benefit to you.
  2. You may refuse to provide personal information to us. You may also withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. However, in either case, this may limit our ability to serve you.

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices, contact us at 1-604-484-1872 or email us at: info@ecolechocolat.com. Otherwise, we will assume that we have your consent to continue to collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes identified above.

1 On this site, the words "we" or "Ecole Chocolat" refer to Wilmor Publishing Corp. and its subsidiary companies, as they may exist from time to time. These include, without limitation, the subsidiaries which carry on business under the following names: Ecole Chocolat and ecolechocolat.com.. The words "we" and "Ecole Chocolat" do not include independent dealers and distributors of Ecole Chocolat products and services.

2 The Ecole Chocolat Privacy Code does not limit the collection, use or disclosure by Ecole Chocolat of information that is publicly available. This includes: (a) a customer's name, address, telephone number, and email address, when listed in a directory or available through directory assistance; and (b) other information about the customer that is publicly available and is specified by regulation pursuant to the "Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act".

The Ecole Chocolat Privacy Code and the privacy practices described in this site are subject to the provisions of all applicable legislation and regulations.

For more information about your privacy, contact us at 1-604-484-1872 or email us at: info@ecolechocolat.com



Back to Top